Manteca, CA Monthly Real Estate Market Report - Sign Up For Monthly Updates

or Create your own market report

What the Data Says About the Manteca Real Estate Market 

If you're wondering what houses are selling for in Manteca, asking "is it a good time to buy a home in Manteca" or "is it a good time to sell a home in Manteca" then you'll appreciate all the extensive data on the current real estate market in Manteca. 

Because this page is updated in real time, you may want to bookmark it (Ctrl + D for Windows, ⌘ + D for Mac) to save for future reference. Or click the button above to sign up for a monthly Market Report update by email!

This page shows three types of data:

  1. Local MLS Data
  2. Local Data from Realtor.com
  3. Most Recent Market Activity by Property

If you're thinking about selling your home, we suggest you take a look at local market conditions, and also to get an instant estimate of your property value now:

How much is your home worth?

...get instant property value now!

Marketwide Data From the Local MLS

These reports show statistics for ALL residential properties (single family homes and condos of all sizes) in all areas of town. 

This first graph shows three different things:

  1. GREEN LINE - Average for sale price (also known as list price, or asking price) 
  2. RED LINE - Average sold price
  3. BLUE GRAPH - Median sold price 

As a reminder, MEDIAN PRICE is the price at which 1/2 the properties sold for more and 1/2 sold for less. Think of median price as the mid-line of sale prices.

The AVERAGE PRICE is different: it's the total dollar amount of real estate sold, divided by the number of properties sold. But one really high (or really low) property sale can skew, or distort, the average for a given month. But just because one property sold for $5 million raises the overall average by $8,000 for that month--doesn't mean that every home is worth $8,000 more. For that reason, the median sold price is usually a better indicator of the overall market.

Of course, not all homes go up by the same amount. Obviously, larger homes sell for more than smaller homes and condos. That's where the "Average Price per Sq Ft (Sold)" report can be helpful. Just keep in mind that the avg. $/sq ft varies widely between neighborhoods and individual homes, depending on desirability, upgrades, lot size, property feature, etc. 

This next chart shows how long homes are on the market, and how much the home sold for, as a percentage of the original asking price. 

Avg CDOM is the average number of "Complete Days On Market" (CDOM) of homes placed for sale, which measures the number of days between when it was first listed for sale, under the seller accepted an offer from a buyer. The hotter the market, the fewer days homes are on the market, on average. When the market slows down, or cools off, the average CDOM will rise. 

SP/Orig LP % is the sale price, as a ratio of the original list price. For example, a home originally listed for sale at $500,000 that sells for $500,000 would be a SP/Orig LP % of 100%. But if the seller first listed the property at $510,000 and later sold it for $500,000 then the SP/Orig LP % would be just 98%. Listed at $500,000 and sold for $505,000 would be 101%. Amazingly, the market has been so hot that we've had months recently in which the average home sold for above 100% the original asking price! However, that trend may already be subsiding, based on recent data.

What does it tell us? A low average CDOM means homes are not staying on the market for long, and a high SP/Orig LP % means sellers are getting better offers from buyers. These things indicate a 'strong' market (also called 'hot market' or a 'seller's market') means sellers often have a lot of leverage to get what they want. Whereas a 'weak' market (also called a 'cold market' or a 'buyer's market') means buyers often have a lot of leverage to get concessions from sellers in the form of a lower purchase price, credits toward buyer closing costs, etc. 

But let's be honest: this is California! Since about 2013, there hasn't really been a cold/weak/buyer's market. It's been a hot market the entire time. The question really is, "how hot?"

Next up, we have the number of homes available For Sale and Sold, as well as number of homes that "Pended" (went into contract) and New Listings by month. As you can guess, a decline in the number of homes for sale makes it a hotter market, or seller's market in which sellers have more leverage; and an increase in the number of homes for sale makes it a less hot market, in which sellers may need to be a little more cooperative with buyers. 

You can see that there's a dip in virtually all market activity in the winter, which usually bottoms out in December or January. Then by around March, and especially around April, a lot more homes go up for sale, more enter contract, and with about a 1-2 month lag, more homes close escrow and are sold.

If you're a homeowner wondering "what is my home worth?" or even "what could my home sell for?" you can enter your address in the box below and get an instant property value now.

If you're a buyer looking at a home for sale and wondering "how much should I offer for this home for sale?" you may also want to get a value estimate on the home before you make an offer on it. Try it out now!

 

How much is your home worth?

...get instant property value now!

Market Trends from Realtor.com

The following data comes from Realtor.com. Their data source is slightly different, and the data is a little more delayed (typically 2-3 months behind data from our local MLS). 

[rg-all-city-Manteca,CA] 

Most Recent Market Activity in Manteca

Updated in real time, below is a list of the most recent market activity in three categories: Active (newest on the market), Under Contract, and Sold -- click on any property to see full details, description, location, and photos.

Active Properties
Address Beds Baths Living ft2 List Price Cost per ft2
206 Hera Street 3 2 1,466 $534,990 $364
748 Villa Ticino Drive 5 4 2,378 $639,990 $269
394 Vinal Drive 4 3 2,698 $734,900 $272
523 N Grant Avenue 3 2 1,977 $749,900 $379
2464 Dilip Drive 4 4 2,864 $729,990 $254
879 Carson Avenue 3 2 1,482 $499,900 $337
2183 Appalachian Avenue 4 4 2,398 $694,990 $289
317 Moffat Boulevard Unit #18 2 1 672 $109,950 $163
317 Moffat Boulevard Unit #12 3 2 840 $129,950 $154
242 Martha Street 3 2 1,155 $509,000 $440
353 Hot Springs Drive 3 2 1,742 $629,990 $361
1533 Finestra Drive 4 3 2,463 $660,000 $267
2837 Dawson Creek 4 3 2,534 $660,900 $260
335 California Avenue 3 1 1,094 $289,000 $264
2393 Birdsong Place 2 2 1,986 $562,500 $283
Average: 3.7 2.7 2,208 $793,925 $326
Viewing 1 - 15 of 241
Viewing 1 - 15 of 241
Properties Under Contract
Address Beds Baths Living ft2 List Price Cost per ft2
344 Harding 3 2 1,092 $418,000 $382
347 Joseph Road 2 1 1,021 $429,000 $420
230 Bloomingdale Street 3 3 1,911 $649,900 $340
2714 Sunbeam Lane 4 2 2,150 $609,990 $283
316 Solis Court 4 2 2,150 $599,990 $279
313 Solis Court 4 2 2,150 $599,990 $279
1585 Saint Ellias Avenue 5 4 2,938 $689,490 $234
11050 S Airport Way 4 2 1,955 $739,000 $378
1786 Brookside Drive 3 2 1,990 $625,000 $314
6910 E Lathrop Road 3 2 2,156 $849,000 $393
800 Frank Court 3 2 1,228 $435,000 $354
2503 Donatello Street 4 3 2,927 $723,000 $247
2258 Beppe Avenue 4 4 2,398 $615,000 $256
2814 Sunbeam Lane 4 3 2,142 $599,990 $280
1862 Bedrock Street 5 3 2,461 $687,471 $279
Average: 3.7 2.6 2,065 $600,728 $300
Viewing 1 - 15 of 75
Viewing 1 - 15 of 75
Sold Properties
Address Beds Baths Living ft2 List Price Sold Price Cost per ft2 Sold Date
1007 Hickory Hollow Street 3 3 2,141 $710,000 $693,500 $323 11/2/26
2403 Golden Bear St 4 3 2,458 $665,000 $678,000 $275 10/30/26
2442 Pepper Tree Lane 2 3 2,634 $700,000 $700,000 $265 10/30/26
802 Pine Street 3 1 1,462 $450,000 $440,000 $300 10/30/26
1603 Banister Lane 4 3 2,202 $714,999 $690,000 $313 10/30/26
361 Frizzante Lane 5 4 3,153 $770,000 $745,000 $236 10/30/26
602 Villa Ticino Drive 5 3 2,532 $649,990 $651,938 $257 10/30/26
1494 Hearthsong Drive 3 3 1,341 $485,000 $500,000 $372 10/29/26
1879 Bedrock Street 5 5 3,247 $778,990 $778,990 $239 10/29/26
2730 Sunbeam Lane 3 2 2,308 $641,990 $713,894 $309 10/29/26
2217 Moscadello Street 5 4 2,926 $709,990 $709,990 $242 10/29/26
1534 Maple Valley Street 2 2 1,633 $519,000 $520,000 $318 10/28/26
2565 Larimar Avenue 4 3 2,249 $629,990 $630,000 $280 10/28/26
651 Pine Street 2 1 792 $379,000 $350,000 $441 10/28/26
2579 Larimar Avenue 4 3 2,249 $649,990 $643,000 $285 10/27/26
Average: 3.6 2.6 2,063 $612,446 $607,758 $309
Viewing 1 - 15 of 374
Viewing 1 - 15 of 374

How much is your home worth?

...get instant property value now!

metrolist logo

All measurements and all calculations of area (i.e., Sq Ft and Acreage) are approximate. Broker has represented to MetroList that Broker has a valid listing signed by seller authorizing placement in the MLS. Above information is provided by Seller and/or other sources and has not been verified by Broker. Copyright 2026 MetroList Services, Inc. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity Program of MetroList® MLS. All information has been provided by seller/other sources and has not been verified by broker. All interested persons should independently verify the accuracy of all information. Last updated .

Terms of Use